News and Announcements

Home

Posted on: March 22, 2021

2020 City Manager’s Excellence Awards

Congratulations to the nominees and winners of the 2020 City Manager Awards! The full presentation and winners for each category can be found here:http://cityweb.flagstaffaz.gov/agendaquick/docs/2021/CCMTGF/20210316_1223/5330_CME_Award_Presentation_2020_FINAL.pdf 

 

Full nominee list is below: 

 

  • 2018 Suite of Building Codes Adoption - Amy Palmer, Victoria St. Clair, Jenny Niemann
  • Becky Cardiff
  • Meter Conversion Project - Sharon Gonzales, Kim Burns, Sabrina James, Jeny Lyn, Jessica Huleatt, Danielle Tiedeman, Rachel Johnson, Celeste Coupe, Nanci Thomas, Rhiannon Thomas, Krista Devlin, Matthew Scheide, Scott Klotz, Manuel Sierra, William Katlin, Wildine Rodriguez, Patrick O'Connor
  • Buffalo Park Restroom Team - Gino Leoni, Dan White and Lynold Herder
  • Building Inspection Group - Richard Stanionis, Nick Blain, Mark Perkins, Dave Clark, Lloyd Drinkard, Ronny Corey and John Cleere
  • City Prosecutor Office Support Staff - Stephanie, Carol, Allison and Colleen
  • COVID Labor Management Leadership - Kyle Denham, Matt Smyers, Robert Romero, Kevin Wiles, Mark Wilson, Jerry Bills and Pat Staskey
  • Discover Flagstaff Team - Trace Ward, CVB Director, Ralph Schmid, Creative Services Manager, Lori Pappas, Marketing and Media Relations Manager, Meg Roederer - Communications Specialist , Jessica Young, Meetings/Events Specialist, Cherri Lamont, Travel Trade Manager, Jessica Lawrence, Visitor Center Manager, Michael Russell, Creative Services Specialist, Candace Schipper, Creative Services Specialist, Jennifer Schaber, Creative Services Specialist, Dave McIntire, Community Investment Director, John Saltonstall, Business Retention & Expansion Mgr, Creag Znetko, Administrative Specialist, Jared Tolman, Library Director
  • East Flag Library Staff - Sarah Andrews Andrea Barrantes Elinor Michele Brumbaugh Chelsey Burden Joel Chee Felicia Fiedler Berk Hendricks Shea McCall Lauran McMillan Nick Sones Mandy Tadder Sarah Weatherby
  • IT Virtual Preparations - Matt Kakert, Beth Verstraete, Bill Ragan, Paul Santana, Brandon Ross, Geneva Dawson and Stacy Saltzburg
  • James Cheff
  • Jeff Bauman
  • Jeremiah Adams
  • Jessica Lawrence
  • Katie Brandis
  • Kevin Wiles & Mark Wilson
  • Kevin Wiles – received three separate nominations
  • Kyle Denham
  • Lauren Clementino
  • Library Circulation Staff
  • Lori Papas
  • Lyle Kenefick
  • Mark Stento
  • Nate Naliborski
  • New Records Management System Team - Sharon Whitmore, Kristin Decker, Robert Soucie, Angie Eberhardt, Corporal Mike Oliver and Officer Adam Williams
  • Officer Custer and Officer Coules
  • PPE Team - Craig Smith, Stacey Brechler-Knaggs, Dean Coughenour, Mark Wilson
  • Ralph Schmid
  • Snow Operations - Apodaca, Mark Araba, Shain Bibb, Ed Castro, Jeff Chotena, Bayley Christensen, Andrew Crockett, Dave Gidley, Marty Hanson, John Harker, Anthony Haws, Zach Hearne, Richie Hill, Steven Johnson, MJ Krahe, Greg Luttmer, Bryan Milligan, Julian Montoya, Richard Partyka, Bernie Pentz, Thomas Pryer, George Sedillo, Matt Stauder, Michael Stress, Mike Villas, Leonard Wiedmaier, Victor
  • Solid Waste Section, All Landfill, Solid Waste Collections and Hazardous Products Center employees
  • Southside Community Plan Team - Sara Dechter, Carlton Johnson and Mark Reavis
  • Water Services Communication Team - Lisa Deem, Joelle Sawaya, Mary Samar, Erin Young, Tamara Lawless, Jessica Huleatt, and Kate Miele
  • Doug Slover

Facebook Twitter Email